ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-667 Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 October 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-667
MSN: 20116
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam
Narrative:
A USAF Republic F-105D Thunderchief (59-1737) was landing in poor weather on Tan Son Nhut runway 25L when it collided with a C-123K Provider. The Provider was taxiing along the runway to return to the platform. The crew had decided to postpone the flight because of an approaching thunderstorm. The controller had requested the Provider to clear the runway immediately but the transport plane could not be steered off the runway in time to prevent a collision.
The F-105's wing sliced into the left side of the C-123. The Thunderchief caught fire, killing the pilot.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Jack Dole, Lt Col, Retired USAF
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-123K-Provider-54-0667
accident date: 25-10-1967
type: Fairchild C-123K Provider
registration: 54-0667

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Phan Rang Air Base as the crow flies is 264 km (165 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org