| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 NOV 1967 |
| Time: | 22:02 UTC |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R |
| Operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-BDD |
| C/n / msn: | 202 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Black Down Hill (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
| Flightnumber: | 062 |
Narrative:Iberia flight IB062 left Málaga (AGP) at 19:30 UTC on a flight to London-Heathrow (LHR). The weather at the time was slightly misty with intermittent drizzle but there was reasonable visibility. While on approach to Heathrow, the Caravelle descended through the assigned level of FL60. It flew into the southern slope of Black Down Hill. It initially struck trees in the grounds of Black Down House, then continued for hundreds of yards, passing across a meadow where it killed 65 grazing sheep. It then broke through a large hedge and parts of the aircraft fell off destroying a garage, and damaging parts of the roof of Upper Black Down House as the aircraft disintegrated.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the aircraft having continued to descend through its assigned flight level down to the ground. No reason could be established for the continued descent."
Events:
Sources:
» HMSO CAP 343
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Málaga Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 1665 km (1041 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.