ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WL786 Lhokkruet, Indonesia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 November 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL786
MSN:
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:192 km (120 mls) W off Lhokkruet, Indonesia (   Indian Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gan/Seenu Airport (GAN/VRMG), Maldives
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Narrative:
The Shackleton suffered an uncontrollable engine fire over sea. The fire weakened the structure of the wing, causing part of the wing to break off. The crew attempted to ditch the plane in the Indian Ocean, but it broke up before they reached the sea.

Classification:
Engine fire
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance
» P.Gaze (e-mail 21 July 2016)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gan/Seenu Airport to Singapore-Changi International Airport as the crow flies is 3420 km (2138 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org