Status: | |
Date: | Monday 6 November 1967 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Biafran Air Force |
Registration: | 5N-AAK |
MSN: | 25366/13921 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Enugu Airport (ENU) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed during an attack on Enugu Airport raid by a Nigerian Air Force Let L-29 or Jet Provost aircraft.
The aircraft used to be operated by Nigeria but was impounded during the Nigerian Civil War by secessionist state Biafra on April 5, 1967.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Shadows,Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper
Photos

accident date:
06-11-1967type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 5N-AAK
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.