| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 NOV 1967 |
| Time: | 21:03 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75538 |
| C/n / msn: | 184007002 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5326 |
| Cycles: | 2111 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 99 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2,9 km (1.8 mls) E of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Flightnumber: | 2230 |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Sverdlovsk (now called Ekaterinburg) , an engine caught fire. The propeller could not be feathered. Manoueverability at maximum takeoff weight with propeller causing drag was low. The crew lost control at a height of 200 m and the Il-18 crashed into a plowed field at a 37 degrees right bank and at a speed of 440 km/h.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 11.12.1976 (1695)
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Tashkent Airport as the crow flies is 1813 km (1133 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.