`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:20 NOV 1967
Time:20:57 EST
Type:Convair CV-880-22-1
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N821TW
C/n / msn: 22-00-27
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:18850
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 65 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Cincinnati, KY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Flightnumber: 128
Narrative:
TWA Flight 128 departed Los Angeles at 17:37 for a flight to Greater Cincinnati APT. The crew reported over the Outer Marker at 20:56 and were cleared to land, straight in, on runway 18. The aircraft contacted trees at a point 9357 feet from the approach end of the runway, 429 feet right of the extended centerline at an elevation of 875 feet msl. The aircraft skidded and disintegrated, ending up 6878 feet short of the runway.
The visibility was 1,5 miles in light snow. The ILS glide slope, runway approach lights and Middle Marker weren't operational due to runway construction work.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempt by the crew to conduct night, visual, no-glide-slope approach during deteriorating weather conditions without adequate altimeter cross-reference. The approach was conducted using visual reference to partially lighted irregular terrain which may have been conducive to producing an illusionary sense of adequate terrain clearance."

Follow-up / safety actions:
This accident highlighted the need for action to combat approach-and-landing accidents. The NTSB recommended operational improvements, research in altimetry and in the development of approach and landing aids.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (255-273)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-69-05
report released:27-AUG-1969
duration of investigation:646 days (1 year 9.4 months)
download report: Trans World Airlines, Inc., Convair 880, N821TW, Constance, Kentucky, November 20, 1967. (NTSB/AAR-69-05)
cover

Statistics
6th loss of a Convair CV-880
The worst accident involving a Convair CV-880 (at the time)
2nd worst accident involving a Convair CV-880 (currently)
12th worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
38th worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) as the crow flies is 3046 km (1904 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction