ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N690LJ Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 November 1967
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Jet International
Registration: N690LJ
MSN: 23-078
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,1 km (0.7 mls) SW of Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Learjet N690LJ was en route to Miami (MIA) when the pilot encountered fuel transfer problems. He decided to divert to Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL) for an emergency landing. Stalled and entered a spin while attempting a go around. The Learjet crashed into a house at 2811 Oxford Street, Orlando.
The captain of N690LJ was also president of Jet International.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
powerplant - fuel system: pumps
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
emergency circumstances - precautionary landing on airport

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» St. Petersburg Times - Dec 1, 1967

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org