Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 DEC 1967
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 222
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ASXP
C/n / msn: 6804
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 532-1 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Stansted (United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A takeoff was attempted with a simulated no. 4 engine failure. The Argosy went out of control, cartwheeled on its starboard wing and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to a loss of control during a takeoff with a simulated failure of the engine. The loss of control was most probably the result of No.4 propeller going into ground fine pitch when the engine was throttled back."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share