| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 DEC 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-5-DC |
| Operator: | Faucett |
| Registration: | OB-R-148 |
| C/n / msn: | 10284 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cordillera Carpish (Peru)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Huanuco Airport (HUU/SPHV), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Tingo Maria Airport (TGI/SPGM), Peru |
Narrative:The DC-4 struck a 10500 feet mountain just 30 feet from the top.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huanuco Airport to Tingo Maria Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.