ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N822LJ Detroit City Airport, MI (DET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 December 1967
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Jet International
Registration: N822LJ
MSN: 23-080
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Narrative:
Nosed over after a very heavy landing. The pilot selected the wrong runway relative to the wind conditions and did not level off properly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
FACTOR(S):
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personel, by phone
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org