Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 DEC 1967
Time:15:26
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: N7429
C/n / msn: 127
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Viscount overran the runway, coming to rest down a 20 feet embankment, 120yds from the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed and failed to initiate a go around."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0070

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share