Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 DEC 1967
Type:de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2387
C/n / msn: 43
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Binh Thuy Air Base (VCA) (Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Binh Thuy Air Base (VCA/VVCT), Vietnam
Narrative:
While on a resupply mission, the C-7 took a bullet from enemy ground fire. A fuel manifold was damaged, causing a stop of fuel flow to the engines.
The pilot crash-landed the Caribou in a rice paddy.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» C-7A Caribou Association
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share