ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 135594 Mount Fairweather, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 December 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135594
MSN: 726-7038
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Fairweather, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Fairweather, AK while returning to NAS Whidbey Island from detachment to Sangley Point, Philippines. The wreckage was not discovered until fall 1982.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org