Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 DEC 1967
Type:Blackburn Beverley C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL150
C/n / msn: 1036
First flight: 1957-08-02 (10 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol 173 Centaurus
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:144 km (90 mls) N of Johor Baru (Malaysia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Beverley transport plane flew into a hill in bad weather.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Beverley Association
» UK Serials Resource Centre

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share