| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 DEC 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-270B |
| Operator: | R. Werner |
| Registration: | N28360 |
| C/n / msn: | 2271 |
| First flight: | 1940 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | McBride, MS (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A tornado destroyed an airport tower and two hangars at McBride, including this DC-3.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.