Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1967
Time:08:01 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Sterling Airways
Registration: OY-EAN
C/n / msn: 43275/192
First flight: 1951
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Destination airport:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB), Sweden
Flightnumber: 821
Narrative:
Flight 821 took off from Stockholm at 06:37 for a flight to Gothenburg. Insufficient visual references caused the crew to discontinue the first approach at critical height. On the second approach, the captain took over control at low altitude and landed heavily 3000 feet after the threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Nonregulative use of reverse before firm ground contact."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (260-263)

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6B HB-IBE
HB-IBE was sold as OY-EAN in June 1962

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Göteborg-Torslanda Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share