Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1967
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B
Operator:Autair International Airways
Registration: G-AVGW
C/n / msn: 25120
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated on takeoff. The HS-125 descended, struck a factory roof and caught fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Luton Airport to London-Luton Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share