ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) HS-TDH Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 December 1967
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TDH
MSN: 9189
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX) (   Thailand)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC), Thailand
Flightnumber: 002
Narrative:
Before the flight the no. 2 engine was changed and a 23 min. flight test was carried out. The plane took off for Chiang Mai later that day on passenger flight TH002. Weather at the destination was not too good: 100 m visibility. The crew elected to overfly runway 36 first, before trying to land. After passing the control tower at 13:46, the pilot requested a runway 18 approach instead of runway 36. The pilot intended to make a visual approach along the middle of 3 diverging roads, which was aligned with the runway. Because of the fog, the pilot began his approach along the third road, which extended to the Royal Thai Air Force fuel storage instead of runway 18. When the aircraft came close to the ground the pilot realized that he was approaching the wrong road. He tried to initiate a go around, but the aircraft became unstable as he raised the nose, and slipped to the left. The no. 1 engine hit the apex of the mound in the longan plantation, 200 m from the airport.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-HS-TDH
accident date: 25-12-1967
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: HS-TDH
photo of Douglas-DC-3-HS-TDH
accident date: 25-12-1967
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: HS-TDH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Chiang Mai International Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (353 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org