ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-96226 Vologda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 January 1968
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-96226
MSN: 1G72-10
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:1794
Cycles:2327
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:23 km (14.4 mls) NNW from Vologda (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Antonov An-2 aircraft crashed following a mid-air collision near Vologda, Russia. All 16 occupants on board both aircraft were killed.
The ski-equipped An-2TP CCCP-09667 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Berezhnoye to Vologda with two pilots and 12 passengers on board. After passing Ust-Kubinskoye, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path and headed direct to Vologda.
At the same time another An-2TP (CCCP-96226) had departed Vologda on a cargo flight to Ust-Kubinskoye with two pilots on board.
Both aircraft were flying in opposite directions at the same height of 200 m in the same area, but on different radio frequencies. They entered an area of reduced visibility up to 1000 m due to the passage of a snow storm.
At 11:14 both aircraft collided and crashed into a swamp.

Classification:

Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org