Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1968
Time:12:28
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47733
C/n / msn: 69901001
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:92 km (57.5 mls) from Olyokma (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Olekminsk Airport (UEMO), Russia
Destination airport:Lensk Airport (UERL), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft was most probably accidentally shot down by a missile. It broke up in mid-air at 4,500 m and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Olekminsk Airport to Lensk Airport as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 10th loss
  • 1332 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile