ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) YU-ABK Sankt Florian
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 January 1968
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABK
MSN: 33277/16529
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sankt Florian (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA), Croatia
Narrative:
The DC-3 cargo plane departed Munich (MUC), Germany about 16:00 on a cargo flight to Zagreb (ZAG), Yugoslavia. En route near Linz, Austria, one of the airplane's engines began to ran rough. Moments later flames were seen coming from the engine. The airplane lost height and the crew attempted an emergency landing at Linz-Hörsching Airport (LNZ). The airplane did not make it and the pilot made a forced landing in a forest.

Sources:
» Arbeiter-Zeitung, 9-1-1968

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-35-DK-YU-ABK
accident date: 08-01-1968
type: Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
registration: YU-ABK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Zagreb-Pleso Airport as the crow flies is 423 km (264 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org