ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-060B ET-AAG Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 January 1968
Time:16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-060B
Operating for:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Leased from:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAG
MSN: 18454/319
First flight: 1962-10-04 (5 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:15780
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber:ME272
Narrative:
The Boeing landed nose gear-first in heavy rain and wind gusting to 45 knots. The nose gear folded back and a localized fire around the nose gear was quickly extinguished. After 20-30 min the fire again erupted and rapidly consumed the cabin and cockpit. The aircraft was on a flight from Kano to Beirut via Lagos.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

photo of Boeing-720-060B-ET-AAG
accident date: 09-01-1968
type: Boeing 720-060B
registration: ET-AAG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos/Ikeja International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 4461 km (2788 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 720

  • 154 built
  • 5th loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org