ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75519 Karaganda Airport (KGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75519
MSN: 183006702
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karaganda Airport (KGF) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it landed 700 metres short of the runway at Karaganda.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelyabinsk Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 1007 km (630 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org