Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 JAN 1968
Type:Douglas R5D-2 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50850
C/n / msn: 10427
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Copper Canyon, NV (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denver-Buckley Air National Guard Base, CO (BFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle NAS, WA, United States of America
Narrative:
Turbulent conditions caused an uncontrolled descent. The aircraft struck Mount Tobin 300 feet. below the summit and slid 1000 feet down.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 255th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 58th worst accident (at the time)
  • 67th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 114th worst accident (at the time)
  • 181st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile