Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1968
Time:07:54
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AJG
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zifta (Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Cairo at 07:21 for Beirut, but the crew elected to return due to icing conditions. The aircraft crashed out of control, approaching Cairo.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to ice accretion on the lifting surface of the aircraft accompanied by moderate to severe turbulence, which resulted in loss of aircraft control by the pilot. When he tried to regain control over the aircraft the lifting surfaces were loaded beyond approved design limits, which brought about the disintegration of main parts of the aircraft in the air, and its subsequent impact with the ground and the death of all members of crew. Some of the contributing factors were as follows: 1) The load of the aircraft exceeded the approved load by abut 500kg. 2) The probable shifting of the cargo and the resulting effect on the aircraft's centre of gravity."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (207-213)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 560 km (350 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share