| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JAN 1968 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 6 |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | CA+102 |
| C/n / msn: | 5035 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bremen Airport (BRE) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany |
Narrative:The JetStar was executing a visual approach to Bremen following an IFR ferry flight from Cologne Airport (CGN). At the same time a Piaggio P.149D trainer aircraft of the Lufthansa Flying School took off from Bremen. The student pilot was flying under the 'hood' in order to simulate an IFR training mission.
The JetStar collided head on with a Piaggio P.149D. The Piaggio crashed but the JetStar managed to carry out an emergency landing at Bremen. The JetStar had suffered substantial damage to the underside of the flight deck. The undercarriage could not be deployed and one of the engines had lost power. A belly landing was carried out on the grass next to the runway.
Events:
Sources:
» www.flugzeugforum.de
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn Airport to Bremen Airport as the crow flies is 265 km (166 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.