Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JAN 1968
Time:ca 09:00
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0026
C/n / msn: 17771/241
First flight: 1959-03-12 (8 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:4996
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Minot AFB, ND (MIB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB, ND (MIB/KMIB), United States of America
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 plane left March AFB where it was stationed, carrying Maj. Gen. Charles M. Eisenhart on a staff visit to Minot AFB (MIB). The next day the flight was to continue to Glasgow, MT (GGW). The airplane overrotated during takeoff in a snowstorm, stalled and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minot AFB, ND to Glasgow International Airport, MT as the crow flies is 387 km (242 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share