ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle IA HS-TGL Damnoen Saduak District, Ratchaburi Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle IA
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TGL
MSN: 30
First flight: 1960-04-07 (7 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Avon 522A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Damnoen Saduak District, Ratchaburi Province (   Thailand)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
A Thai Airways Caravelle IA passenger jet (HS-TGL) and a Royal Thai Air Force Beechcraft 65-A80 Queen Air (02018) were involved in a mid-air collision near Bangkok, Thailand. The aircraft were engaged in an air-to-air photo shoot.
Whilst in close formation at 10,000 feet over Damnoen Saduak District, Ratchaburi Province, the Queen Air's starboard propeller struck the port wing of Caravelle. The Queen Air crashed, killing all six on board. The Caravelle carried out a safe landing.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org