Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 1968
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Operator:Air Comores
Registration: F-OCED
C/n / msn: 14040
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moroni Airport (HAH) (Comoros) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH), Comoros
Narrative:
The Heron touched down on the right side of the runway in a right wing low attitude. The aircraft became airborne again and the left aileron struck a light at the right side of the runway. The plane climbed nose high with full flaps and crashed into rocks and plunged into the sea.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar Es Salaam International Airport to Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport as the crow flies is 681 km (425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DH-114 Heron

  • 22nd loss
  • 149 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Comoros
  • worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile