ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049G-82-151 Super Constellation 5T-TAC Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JAN 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049G-82-151 Super Constellation
Operator:Biafran Government
Registration: 5T-TAC
MSN: 4645
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed on approach. Accident date to be confirmed as 21 JAN 1968.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org