Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1968
Type:Lockheed P-3B-85-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 153440
C/n / msn: 185-5237
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 km (50 mls) off Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam [Gulf of Thailand] (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU), Thailand
Destination airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU), Thailand
Narrative:
The Orion was on an antisubmarine patrol mission out of Thailand when it crashed into 100 feet of water off South Vietnam.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from U-Tapao Airport to U-Tapao Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share