`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1968
Type:Boeing 707-138B
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: N791SA
C/n / msn: 17698/44
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 61
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Flightnumber: 322
Narrative:
Visibility was zero when Flight 322 landed at Vancouver. Visual reference was lost after the flare and prior to touchdown; the aircraft overran the runway and collided with parked aircraft, vehicles and two buildings.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to evaluate known terminal weather information and to discontinue the attempt to land."

Events:

Sources:

Statistics
19th loss of a Boeing 707
15th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
68th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
39th worst accident in Canada (at the time)
106th worst accident in Canada (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) to Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) as the crow flies is 4298 km (2686 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction