Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 FEB 1968
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL534
C/n / msn: 024003
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 98
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rohtang Pass (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH), India
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Flightnumber: 203
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by Air Force squadron 25, went missing while descending for Chandigarh. Weather was deteriorating as a weather disturbance from the Pakistan side was moving in fast and the higher reaches of the mountains in the flight path were getting covered up. Probably the Antonov descended prematurely and collided with a mountainside. The remains of one of the passengers of the flight were discovered on a mountainside in August 2003, 200km from Chandigarh. A search expedition in August 2005 found more bodies and wreckage at an altitude of 5400 metres, buried under 9 meters of snow, dispersed around an area of 5 square kilometers.

Events:

Sources:
» BBC
» Indian Express Newspapers
» The Tribune (India)
» Warbirds of India

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leh Airport to Chandigarh Airport as the crow flies is 389 km (243 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 26th loss
  • 1243 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 India
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile