Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1968
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) (Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
One hijacker. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 935 km (584 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share