Status: | |
Date: | Monday 12 February 1968 |
Time: | 14:27 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-28946 |
MSN: | 1G09-06 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4093 |
Cycles: | 8820 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) from Nekrasovka ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 crashed at a height of 1,850 metres into the slope of Mount Tikasu (2,151 metres), 30 km from Nekrasovka and caught fire. Both pilots and all 4 passengers were injured.
The airplane had encountered below-minima weather conditions due to snow fall en route between Urdzhar and Ayaguz in Kazakhstan. The captain left the accident site the next day and reached Nekrasovka after walking through deep snow in mountainous terrain for 18 hours. The other survivors were then evacuated by a Mi-4 helicopter. 14feb68; t/t 4,093 hours and 8,820 cycles
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.