| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 FEB 1968 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47D Spooky |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-49859 |
| C/n / msn: | 15675/27120 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) S of Phan Rang AB (PHA) (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Phan Rang AB (PHA), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Phan Rang AB (PHA), Vietnam |
Narrative:On February 14,1968, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, departed Phan Rang Air Base (PHA) on a close air support mission.
The airplane was shot down just five miles south of the air base.
Sources:
»
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phan Rang AB to Phan Rang AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.