Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1968
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0743
C/n / msn: 3540
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in rocket attack. A 122mm rocket struck the cockpit.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share