`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:29 FEB 1968
Type:Ilyushin 18D
Operator:Aeroflot / Far East
Registration: CCCP-74252
C/n / msn: 187010601
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 91
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:160 km (100 mls) from Bratsk (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was en route to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatski at FL260 when an emergency situation forced the crew to start an emergency descent. While descending through FL100 the aircraft broke up and crashed in flames. One passenger survived the accident miraculously. His seat had separated together with a large section of airframe skin.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Unknown; possibly fuel leak.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Statistics
40th loss of a Ilyushin 18
2nd worst accident involving a Ilyushin 18 (at the time)
9th worst accident involving a Ilyushin 18 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Russia (at the time)
19th worst accident in Russia (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL) to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) as the crow flies is 4225 km (2640 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction