UI Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0522,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0522
MSN: 4006
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Song Ba -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Song Ba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane was hit by ground fire shortly after takeoff from Song Ba. The pilot turned away but received more gunfire. He was able to land the plane back at the airstrip. All on board got out safely before the Hercules burned out.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson