| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 MAR 1968 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-0694 |
| C/n / msn: | 20143 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Khe Sanh (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khe Sanh, Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed-landed back on the runway when being hit by fragments from an exploding mortar..
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.