Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 1968
Type:Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0549
C/n / msn: 3157
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI) (Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crash-landed at night in rainy weather.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share