| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAR 1968 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-1814 |
| C/n / msn: | 3776 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cam Ranh Bay (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR), Vietnam |
Narrative:Crash-landed after electrical fire.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.