| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 MAR 1968 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) |
| Operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-136 |
| C/n / msn: | 10407 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia |
Narrative:Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Sources:
» The Bulletin - Mar 5, 1968
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valledupar Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.