Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAR 1968
Time:10:21
Type:Tupolev 124
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45019
C/n / msn: 2350504
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Volgograd Airport (VOG) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Flightnumber:3153
Narrative:
A Tupolev 124 passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's North Kavkaz division was destroyed in an accident at Volgograd Airport (VOG), Russia. One crew member was killed, the remaining 48 occupants survived.
During takeoff the crew inadvertently activated the spoilers. The airplane lost lift and struck the ground at a distance of 1640 m from the runway threshold and 83 meters to the left side. The fuselage is split into three parts.
It was concluded that the spoiler switch was poorly placed on the steering column of the Tu-124, allowing the pilot to activate the switch inadvertently.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Volgograd Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share