Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 8 March 1968 |
Time: | 19:18 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27 |
Operator: | Air Manila International |
Registration: | PI-C871 |
MSN: | 19 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Total airframe hrs: | 21194 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 2 km N off Ibajay ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Destination airport: | Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base (NOP/RPVM), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | 507 |
Narrative:Air Manila Flight 507 departed Manila (MNL) at 18:14 for a flight to Mactan at FL130. Thunderstorms existed along the route and the crew probably deviated some 10nm right of the airway to avoid the hazardous weather. It was believed that the aircraft suddenly flew into a hidden cumulonimbus that may have appeared as a minor build up, but which was actually a fully developed and active cumulonimbus. Air loads associated with a sudden pull up manoeuvre, combined with gust loading probably caused both horizontal stabilizers to fail. The right-hand outer wing then failed due to air loads generated by a high angle of attack. The F-27 then went out of control and the fuel, escaping from the ruptured fuel tanks, ignited. The aircraft was flown at 180 knots, 40 knots more than recommended turbulent air operating speed.
Parts of the aircraft fell into the sea, just offshore.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight structural failure due to air loads exceeding the design strength, while flying in a thunderstorm cell."
Classification:
Turbulence
Wing failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 107-AN/81 (215-221)
Photos

accident date:
08-03-1968type: Fairchild F-27
registration: PI-C871
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.