| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 MAR 1968 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-41840 |
| C/n / msn: | 1470 015 04 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13442 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Getantag (Armenia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Narrative:The Il-14 operated on a cargo flight from Tbilisi to Yerevan. The flight was cleared for an approach over Lake Sivan. After Lake Sivan the flight crossed mountainous terrain. The crew reported low clouds and were not able to continue visual flight. The crew contacted the approach controller and requested conditions for the return flight to Tbilisi at an altitude of 3,000 m. The aircraft collided with a Mount Getantag at a height of about 2500 m.
It appeared that the crew were not familiar with the flight route.
Events:
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.