Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1968
Type:Douglas EC-47P
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77016
C/n / msn: 16600/33348
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ben Het special forces camp (Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
The EC-47P radio intelligence aircraft was hit by 37mm AAA while flying over Laos at 9500 feet. The nr.1 engine was damaged, hydraulics were lost but the crew managed to leave enemy territory. A forced landing was made at Ben Het special forces camp.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share