Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAR 1968
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 28
Narrative:
National Flight 28 from San Francisco (SFO) to Miami (MIA) departed Tampa (TPA), one of the intermediate stops, and was hijacked by two armed men. They demanded to be flown to Cuba. It appears that the two had taken Mexican hostage, taking him along with them to Cuba.

Events:

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Mar 13, 1968
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share