| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 13 MAR 1968 |
| Time: | 07:42 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Operator: | M Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N1846 |
| C/n / msn: | 47 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB), United States of America |
Narrative:Hit dirt bank during a touch-and-go. The runway was covered with ice and slush.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
pilot in command - misjudged distance
FACTOR(S):
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos