Status: | |
Date: | Friday 22 March 1968 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Air America |
Registration: | 607 |
MSN: | 13537 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Gia Nghia ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Gia Nghia Airstrip, Vietnam |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to ground loop his aircraft at the end of the runway, but veered off and rolled down a steep embankment to the right of the extreme end of the runway.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.